Environment Monitoring System IP Temp CAT5 Video Extender HDMI VGA DVI KVM Switch, Video Splitter, Video Matrix Switch

VGA Extender via One LC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable

NTI Part #: ST-FOVA-LC-Group
ST-FOVA-LC (Local and Remote Unit)
ST-FOVA-LC (Local and Remote Unit)
NTI Part #: ST-FOVA-LC-Group
The XTENDEX® VGA Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates a VGA display and stereo audio speakers up to 6.2 miles (10 kilometers) away from a computer using a single LC singlemode fiber optic strand. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a computer and a receiver that connects to a monitor.
Also known as: VGA optical extension, VGA extender, VGA to singlemode fiber, optical extender, graphic extension modules, fiber optic analog video extender, VGA over fiber balun
  • VGA Extender via One LC Singlemode Fiber Optic CableDigital Signage Product
Scroll Down to Get Quote

Description

The XTENDEX® VGA Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates a VGA display and stereo audio speakers up to 6.2 miles (10 kilometers) away from a computer using a single LC singlemode fiber optic strand. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a computer and a receiver that connects to a monitor.

  • Signal transmission via single-strand singlemode LC fiber optic cable – no RF interference.
  • Supports computer resolutions to 1920x1080.
  • Supports stereo audio speakers.
    • Can be used as an audio-only extender.
  • Plug and play functionality – no software needed.
  • Low RFI/EMI for sensitive applications.
  • Built-in default EDID table.
  • Supports the DDC2B protocol.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to extender installation.
Local Unit
  • Supports a PC, SUN, or MAC with VGA video.
  • Multiplatform support: Windows 2000/XP/Vista/7/8/10, Windows Server 2000/2003/2008/2012, Solaris, Linux, FreeBSD, and MAC OS 9/10.
  • One female 15-pin HD connector.
  • One female 3.5mm stereo audio jack.
  • One simplex LC fiber optic port for sending video/audio signals and DDC signal.
Remote Unit
  • Resolutions supported by EDID table: 1920x1080, 1280x1024, 1280x768, 1280x720, 1024x768, and 800x600 @ 60Hz.
  • One female 15-pin HD connector.
  • One female 3.5mm stereo audio jack.
  • One simplex LC fiber optic port for sending video/audio signals and DDC signal.
Power
  • Local and remote unit: 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60Hz via AC adapter.
  • Power consumption: 4W max.
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 23 to 158°F (-5 to 70°C).
  • Operating and storage relative humidity: 5 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (in): 6.10x4.53x1.18 (155x115x30 mm)
Warranty
  • Two years
Cables
  • Use a simplex LC singlemode 9-micron fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 6.2 miles (10 km).
  • Cables not included.
Package Includes
  • One transmitter unit
  • One receiver unit
  • Two SFP modules for fiber connection
  • Two power supplies
  • User manual

(0)VGA Extender via One LC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable

NTI Part # Description Qty
ST-FOVA-LC VGA Extender via One LC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable

Collapse all Expand all Related Items :

(0)VGA Video Cables, Male to Female

NTI Part # Length Color Description Qty
VEXT-6 6 feet Black 2 Molded in Ferrite Cores
VEXT-100 100 feet White No Ferrite

(0)VGA Video Cables, Male to Male

NTI Part # Length Color Description Qty
VEXT-3-MM 3 feet Black 2 Molded in Ferrite Cores
VEXT-6-MM 6 feet Black 2 Molded in Ferrite Cores
VEXT-10-MM 10 feet Black 2 Molded in Ferrite Cores
VEXT-15-MM 15 feet Black 2 Molded in Ferrite Cores
VEXT-25-MM 25 feet Black 2 Molded in Ferrite Cores
VEXT-35-MM 35 feet Black 2 Molded in Ferrite Cores
VEXT-50-MM 50 feet Black 2 Molded in Ferrite Cores
VEXT-75-MM 75 feet Black 2 Molded in Ferrite Cores
VEXT-100-MM 100 feet Black 2 Molded in Ferrite Cores

(0)Stereo Audio Cables - Male to Male

NTI Part # Length Qty
SA-3-MM 3 feet
SA-6-MM 6 feet
SA-10-MM 10 feet
SA-15-MM 15 feet
SA-25-MM 25 feet
SA-35-MM 35 feet
SA-50-MM 50 feet
SA-100-MM 100 feet
Top Please enter a quantity of at least one product